Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED:  Sept 4th, 2020

EASY HEALTHCARE CORPORATION ("Easy Healthcare", “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to safeguarding the personal data that is collected from you through our website (“Site”) and the Premom mobile application (“Premom”) (the Site and Premom together are called the “Services”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal data through the Services, how we use your personal data, how we protect your personal data, and the choices you have concerning your personal data. Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to us and we are dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, license, trade, or rent your personal data to others. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will be effective immediately when they are posted on the Services, but will not apply retroactively. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically for modifications and to also be aware of any such modifications.

Personal Data We Collect From You

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Basically, information is Personal Data if it’s possible to identify an individual directly from the information, or if an individual can be identified by combining that information with other information.

The Personal Data that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us.

Premom. When you sign up for and use Premom, we may collect Personal Data about you such as:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Age
  • Weight
  • Email address
  • Password

Your Health and Well-being data. When you use Premom, you may choose to provide Personal Data that includes information about your health and well-being such as:

  • Menstrual cycle dates
  • Fertility test results (including ovulation, pregnancy, progesterone, and other fertility test results)
  • Fertility test pictures
  • Body temperature
  • Symptoms related to your menstrual cycle, like CM, sex
  • Medication information (name, type, and daily intake)
  • Pregnancy states
  • Other information about your health and activities

You may permit us to import into, or export out of, Premom Basal body temperatures from third-party apps on your mobile device, such as Apple Health. Permitting us to access third party information will maximize your experience with Premom, and we will handle any Personal Data collected from third-party apps in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Site. When you use the Site, we may collect Personal Data about you such as:

  • Contact information such as email address or phone number, if you sign up for a mailing list or newsletter.
  • Resume/CV and other information about your work history, if you apply for a job through the Site.
  • Address, payment type, and order history if you place orders through the Site. See “Third Party Services” below for how we use Stripe for payments.

Contacting Us. We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your name and contact information, if you contact us for technical support or to inquire about our products and services.

9 Cycle Guarantee Program. If you apply for a refund under our 9 Cycle Guarantee Program, we will have access to your chart history so that we can review whether or not you have met all of the refund criteria.

Consultations. When you use our on-on-one consultation functionality we will collect any information that you type into the chat box, which may include your Personal Data.

Services. Your Personal Data may include information we automatically collect from the device you are using to access and use the Services, such as your device’s IP address, GPS data, and device identifier.

Information We Collect Automatically

Depending on your interactions with us and the Services, we may collect information from you and your device that you are using to use the Services.

Premom. When you use Premom, we will automatically collect the following information from your mobile device:

  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, and battery and signal strength;
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, and language and time zone.
  • Device information such as device identifiers, MAC address, device location/GPS data.

Site. When you visit the Site, we will automatically collect the following information from your web browser and computer:

  • Device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information.
  • We leverage Shopify as the platform for our Site. Shopify automatically collects information about how you access our Site, your account, and our platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and details about how you browse through our Site and platform. We collect some of this information by using “cookies” or other similar technologies directly from your device. For more information about how we use these technologies, see Shopify Cookie Policy

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data to:

  • Deliver the services and products that you have requested, including storing information and files you provided by you to us for storage for the purpose of the Services
  • Contact you from time to time with critical user or service updates or other information important to support the Services
  • Contact you to ask for your satisfaction rate, inform you of technical issues, or offer you upgrades, promotions and additional products (our products or third parties products) that you may be interested in
  • Receive feedback and comments from you about the Services and inquire about any features you would like to see in future versions
  • Manage your account and provide you with customer support
  • Enforce our terms and conditions
  • Manage our business
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection
  • Customize, measure and improve the Services, content and advertising
  • Evaluate your use, preferences and trends for our own internal statistical and analytical purposes which we may use for marketing purposes and in respect of operations and product development
  • Prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal
  • Evaluate your job application for employment
  • Enforce the EULA or any other agreement between you and us
  • Provide personalized data analysis and digital content
  • Any other purpose referenced herein or therein

We will not share or sell your Personal Data to advertising platforms, data brokers, or information resellers.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties as described below:

  • We may share your Personal Data when we have your consent.
  • We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share your Personal Data with them to provide the Services to you, to respond to your technical support questions, to provide customer support, or to otherwise assist us with the Services. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use your Personal Data beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  • We may disclose your Personal Data at the request of law enforcement or government agencies, in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or as otherwise required by any law, rule, or regulation to which we are subject. We may also disclose your Personal Data to protect the rights, property, or safety of another person or to prevent fraud. We may disclose your Personal Data to investigate or prevent your violation of any contractual or other relationship with us or your illegal or unlawful activities.
  • In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred.

In all cases, the disclosure of your Personal Data will be in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may provide aggregate and anonymous information derived from your Personal Data to third parties as long as that information does not include any of your Personal Data. We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that this information cannot be used to identify you.

We may use and share non-identifiable information (information that is not Personal Data) about how you use the Services and information that the Services have automatically collected from you for any lawful purpose. We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that this information cannot be used to identify you.

Your Rights To Your Personal Data

You can access your Personal Data you insert into the Services and ask us about what kind of Personal Data we have about you, also you are able to modify, correct, erase, and update your Personal Data by writing us at support@premom.com.

General Data Protection Regulation

You may have certain rights regarding the personal information we have about you if your Personal Data is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In some circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • Access the Personal Data we have about you
  • Correct the Personal Data we have about you
  • Restrict the processing of your Personal Data
  • Have your Personal Data deleted (i.e. the “right to be forgotten”)
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • Not be subject to automated decision-making
  • Take your Personal Data somewhere else (i.e. the right to portability)

You may contact us at support@premom.com to make any of these requests. We may require you to provide proof of your identity before complying with your request. Please note that we will grant your request as soon as possible, but it may take us more times in some cases, for example for full erasure of your Personal Data stored in our backup systems. There may be situations where we are not required to comply with your request and we will let you know if one of those situations arises.

Upon your notification, we will remove your membership from our active databases as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our policies and applicable law.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is typically going to be your consent, but we also may process your personal information because of a legal obligation, performance of a contract with you, or because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

We use intelligence algorithms that provide certain Premom functions, such predictions of your cycle and ovulation day. The more Personal Data about your cycle, ovulation tests, BBT that our intelligence algorithm can work with, the better predictions you get from algorithm.

We hope that you don’t ever have an issue with the way that we handle your Personal Data, but if you do, contact us at support@premom.com to let us know so that we can make it right. If you’re ever not happy with the way that we handle your request, you can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

The Services are hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are visiting or using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act. The following terms apply if the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) applies to your Personal Data that we collect and use:

  • In some circumstances, you have the right to request from us the categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which your Personal Data was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Data, the categories of third parties with whom we share your Personal Data, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you. You may call us at 855-822-6999 or email us at support@premom.com with “CCPA Right to Know” in the subject line and in the body of your message to exercise this right.
  • In some circumstances, you may have the right to request that we delete any Personal Data about you which we have collected from you. You may email us at support@premom.com, LiveChat with us on the Site or call us at 855-822-6999 to exercise this right. There are situations where we are not required to comply with your request to deletion and we will let you know if one of those situations arises.

We reserve the right to verify your identity before we process any request relating to your Personal Data.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. To use an authorized agent, you must provide your agent with written authorization and we may require you to provide to us proof of your identity. We may deny a request from your agent if they do not submit proof that you have authorized them to act on your behalf. Such requirements will not apply where you have provided your authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Cal. Prob. Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of the above rights granted to you by the CCPA. We are not discriminating against you if we deny a request to know or delete if we have a legitimate reason for the denial. We may also charge a fee for excessive or repetitive requests.

Shine the Light. If you are a California resident who provides Personal Data in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light Law”) permits you to request in writing and obtain from us, once per calendar year, data about the Personal Data we shared, if any, with other third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@premom.com and write "Shine the Light - Request for California Privacy Data" for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply e-mail within 30 days containing the requested data once we confirm your request. Not all of the shared Personal Data is covered by the Shine the Light Law requirements and therefore only Personal Data which is covered will be included in our response.

Consumer Rights Notice. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, we is required to provide California residents with the following specific consumer rights information:

  • This website is owned and operated by Easy Healthcare Corporation.
  • Unless otherwise expressly stated, this website is provided without charge.

To file a complaint regarding this website or to receive further information regarding use of this website, please contact us via email at support@premom.com. You also may contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of California’s Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814 or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

Cookies

We use cookies on the Site. In general, a cookie is a small text file that is saved to the hard drive of your access device (such as a computer, phone, tablet etc.) in order for us and/or our service providers or business partners to collect data about your use of the Site and/or other webpages that you have visited.

Cookies can be separated into different categories:

Functional cookies. We use functional cookies to help us remember certain actions that you undertake on the Site. We also use functional cookies to compile aggregate and anonymous information about site traffic and how our visitors interact with the site so that we can improve how the Site functions. We may use third-party services, like Firebase and AppsFlyer, that track this information on our behalf.

Third-Party cookies and web beacons. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including Facebook and Google, and other advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you visit our Site. The information they collect may be associated with you or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, some parts of the Site may not work properly. You can find more information about cookies and your ability to control their use at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or by reviewing your browser or access device settings. Although such information should be helpful, we do not control or guarantee its accuracy or that it will be effective with respect to cookies in all circumstances.

Third Party Services

We have integrated some third party services in to the Services to enhance your use of the Services. These third party services may collect Personal Data, including information about your device, network, and geolocation data, directly from you and your device as you use them in conjunction with the Services. You may choose to not share your Personal Data with these third party services, but certain functionality of the Services may be limited if you choose not to share your Personal Data. These third party services do not have access to your health information through the Services unless you share that information directly with them.

We use Stripe for payment processing. When you purchase from us, Stripe stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. Please review Stripe's Terms of Service or Privacy Statement for more information.

We have partnered with OneSignal to provide push notifications to you through Premom. Depending on the settings you select and if you enable the One Signal push notification technology in Premom, One Signal may collect information from you and your mobile device. For more information about One Signal’s data collection, use, and sharing practices, please review One Signal’s privacy policy, located at: https://onesignal.com/privacy_policy.

We have integrated Youtube, Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest functionality in to the Services so that you may communicate with your social networks through the Services. Any collection, use, and management of Personal Data by those third parties is governed by their respective privacy policies and terms. We recommend you review their privacy policies and terms, as we are not responsible for their collection or use of your Personal Data. Any information (including Personal Data) you share in any online community area or online discussion is by design open to the public and is not private. Factor this in before posting any Personal Data in any public forum. What you post can be seen, disclosed to, or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including contacting you for unauthorized purposes. As with any public forum on any site, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines.

If you mistakenly post Personal Data in our community areas and would like it removed, you can send us an email as listed below to request that we remove it. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Data, e.g. for technical reasons.

You can direct us to share data from Premom with other parties as you choose. For example, you can permit us to share data with other health apps and services like Apple HealthKit. Once you direct us to share your data with a third party, that third party will have their own privacy policy and we do not control how the third party uses or handles the information you have permitted. You can revoke your consent to share information with such a third party at any time in your application account settings or in the settings of your mobile device.

Email Communications

We may contact you from time to time via email to communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events that we and our partners are offing, and provide news and information that we think will be of interest to you. You can always opt out of receiving emails by unsubscribing via the “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email. We may still send you important service-related emails that are necessary to your use of the Services even if you opt out of our marketing communications. Depending on the country you live in and the data protection laws that apply to your Personal Data, you may have to provide additional consents to receive marketing communications from us. 

We may use marketing communications to send you surveys so that we can obtain your answers and feedback on various topics. We will process any information you provide in response to a survey in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We use Mailchimp to manage our newsletters, email notifications, and surveys. Mailchimp is a an email automation platform provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC ( USA). We use Mailchimp to reach more of our users with our newsletters, surveys and notifications. We may transfer your email address and some personalized texts to Mailchimp. Mailchimp will never use your email address and personalized texts except to send our messages and notices to you. We store your email addresses and personalized texts via SendGrid and you can request that we delete them from SendGrid platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information, content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions that you send to us by email. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, concepts or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them to us in an email.

Retention Of Your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data as long as your account is active or needed to provide the Services to you.

We reserve the right to use your Personal Data in any aggregated data collection after you have terminated your account including without limitation any analyzes or reports of aggregated or anonymized data, can be used for any scientific purposes as we determine in our reasonable discretion; however, we will ensure that the use of such information will not identify you.

If you remove Personal Data from your account, you will no longer see it in the Services, but some backups of your Personal Data may remain in our archive servers for a reasonable period of time due to technical solutions we use. However, we undertake to delete any such backups within a reasonable period of time.

If you choose to delete Premom or deactivate your account, we will remove your membership from our active databases as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our policy and applicable law.

We may retain in our files Personal Data you have requested be removed from our active databases for certain purposes, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Further, such prior information may never be completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored backup systems.

Security

To safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data, we utilize sophisticated security techniques and procedures, including: security and vulnerability scans, software audits, firewalls, and data encryption (Secure Socket Layers). We treat your Personal Data as an asset. We make every effort to protect your Personal Data against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access by others. Although we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Services, or that your Personal Data won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us, we will take reasonable steps to avoid or remedy the breach as specified in this Privacy Policy.

We believe that the biggest threat to security and privacy is that someone gets your device and account information. You can help keep your Personal Data safe by properly selecting and protecting passwords, not sharing passwords, and preventing others from using your mobile device.

Note About Children

United States. Children are not eligible to use the Services and we ask that persons under the age of 13 do not submit any Personal Data to us. If you are aware of anyone under 13 using the Services, please contact us at support@premom.com and we will take required steps to delete their Personal Data and (or) delete her account.

European Union. You must be at least 16 years old to use the Services. If you are aware of anyone younger than 16 using the Services, please contact us at support@premom.com and we will take steps to delete their Personal Data and (or) delete her account.

Third Party Links

Although the Services may contain links to third party websites or services, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on those third-party websites or services. The information practices of those third party linked the Services are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should read the privacy policy stated on that third-party website or service before sharing your Personal Data with any third party websites or services.

Contacting Us

Any questions in respect of this Privacy Policy or other questions should be sent to the following email address: support@premom.com.

 

 

 

English en